Receivership FAQ
[…] seize assets, including bank funds.
When a receiver is appointed, the non-exempt property of the judgment debtor described in the order becomes
in custodia legis, or “in the custody of the court”. This means that the receiver, acting with the authority
of the court, has constructive possession of your funds at the time the order was signed. The bank is
required to recognize this order and act as the receiver instructs.
Q3. What is a turnover receiver?
A turnover receiver is someone appointed by the court under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §31.002.
The statute provides that a judgment creditor is entitled to aid from the court to reach non-exempt property
in order satisfy the judgment. The court may “appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of
the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to
satisfy the judgment.”
It is important to note that the turnover receiver does not represent the plaintiff or the defendant, was
not involved in the underlying litigation, and only has the authority to act as set forth the order
appointing the receiver.
Q4. Why didn’t I get any notice that this was going to happen?